HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: checkupgrade command error & help for upgrade
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 8:59 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 8:52 am
Posts: 3
Hello I am the proud owner of a 3PAR 7200 equipped with 24x900GB I would like to know how to upgrade the OS without the service processor I tried the command "checkupgrade" but I have the following error.


3PAR cli% checkupgrade

Host G10-TEMPOLEC is not seen by multiple nodes
The system cannot proceed with an online upgrade due to the above errors.

Can someone help me to update my system so that I can use ESX 6 on my 3PAR? Thanks in advance, the rack is end of life so no more support either, I'm sure there is a way to update it and patch the security flaws too
Thanks in advance


Attachments:
Screenshot_1.png
Screenshot_1.png [ 9.46 KiB | Viewed 1527 times ]


Last edited by mohamedelbd on Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: checkupgrade command error
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 9:14 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1233
Location: Europe
Shut down G10-TEMPOLEC ... or ensure that it is connected to multiple nodes.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: checkupgrade command error
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:03 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 8:52 am
Posts: 3
And can you tell me how to upgrade after now I'am in version 3.2.1
Thank you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: checkupgrade command error
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 11:42 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1233
Location: Europe
mohamedelbd wrote:
And can you tell me how to upgrade after now I'am in version 3.2.1
Thank you


The simple answer is have a support contract and have HPE do it :)

The almost as simple answer is to use the Service Processor :)

Without the SP you need to manually get the software on the nodes and not sure how you'll be able to do that without the SP.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: checkupgrade command error & help for upgrade
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 11:50 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 8:52 am
Posts: 3
Can I use someone else's account to download the SP and use it for my update?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: checkupgrade command error & help for upgrade
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 3:40 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1233
Location: Europe
mohamedelbd wrote:
Can I use someone else's account to download the SP and use it for my update?


You would only be breaking the EULA when installing it, and the person sharing their account would be breaching their account agreement. There is no enforcement here, only trust :)

So basically "general software piracy".

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt