3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Direct attach to 3PAR fiber ports
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:33 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:20 am
Posts: 30
Location: WI
Good afternoon all.

We have a 3PAR at a remote site that right now just receives remote copy replication. This is all fine and dandy except we have no real method to access anything on the volumes since its not attached to anything on site. Can the fiber ports be directly connect to a server? Has anyone else experienced similar and found a way to do it? Im hoping to avoid any additional equipment cost if possible.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Direct attach to 3PAR fiber ports
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 3:46 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 702
Location: Europe
Yes you can, but you quickly run out of ports.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Direct attach to 3PAR fiber ports
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 4:27 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 272
Yes it's possible, we've done it with a basic 8200 box, two hosts directly attached and that's all the FC ports used. ;)

Just make sure each host is connected to at least one Node pair so upgrades and maintenance can be done online (if required).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Direct attach to 3PAR fiber ports
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 8:41 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:20 am
Posts: 30
Location: WI
Thanks for the feedback. We have no real need to hook up more than just one server since this is essentially a small server closet at a branch and its only purpose overall would be to recovery if our primary and secondary sites were dead. The question came up when trying to brainstorm what an auditor might ask regarding how we could access the data.

So for connecting them its simply connect the fiber and detecting it? Any special config on the 3Par itself? I haven't done fiber except through a switch so im not sure what might be different for a direct connect.

Thanks everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Direct attach to 3PAR fiber ports
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:01 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 272
The HPE 3PAR host OS guide should have the details for direct attach, I think they don't support everything direct that can be used via switches (e.g. HBA models), the SPOCK website has details of what is.

Basically if it is supported then port needs to be Host mode and either Loop or Point depending on the combination of 3PAR version plus 3PAR and Host HBA speeds (there's a table in the OS guide).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt