3PAR Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: time(zones) not in sync between SP and storeserv
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:29 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:39 am
Posts: 58
Anyone else notice if their SP doesn't report the correct time? I have my 3par and SP both set to NTP but I'm getting 3 different times reported (I'm in eastern time zone)

Suppose it's currently 8AM EDT as reported by the CLI of the 3par. This is the correct time.

The SP (in the GUI) will report it's 7AM EST and the time of the 3par , as shown in the SP GUI, will be 9AM EDT. The activity tab for the storeserv does seem to show stuff at the correct (8AM) time.

It's a minor thing but it does make things a bit confusing. Anyone else have this issue and know how to fix it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: time(zones) not in sync between SP and storeserv
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:19 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Europe
My guess is a DST setting somewhere acting up. And if your SP is virtual, it might be getting some of the virtualization host.

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: time(zones) not in sync between SP and storeserv
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:03 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:21 am
Posts: 66
I'm having the same problem. didn't find ayn soluton. i only use set time over and over again


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: time(zones) not in sync between SP and storeserv
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 2:23 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:39 am
Posts: 58
MammaGutt wrote:
My guess is a DST setting somewhere acting up. And if your SP is virtual, it might be getting some of the virtualization host.


Good suggestion so I checked but no, the VM is not set to sync it's time with the host. Even did a full power cycle of the SP but on luck. HPE says the SP has the correct time (as shown at the CLI) but in the GUI it still has the wrong time. If I use manual time HPE can't connect remotely for support.

SSMC seems to show the correct time for the 3par and SSMC itself so I'm thinking it's the SP that just doesn't calculate time zones properly


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt